Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

High End Photography Academy cares about your privacy and is committed to processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standards of fair information practices.  By visiting the High End Photography Academy website, www.highendphotographyacademy.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy (privacy policy).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the type of information that the Academy will collect and the purposes for which the Academy will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

The information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the website experience. We may also use the information to communicate with you. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “High End Photography Academy” and “the Academy” means The Six Figure Photographer Pty Ltd ACN 639 438 314 (trading as High End Photography Academy) of Queensland, Australia.

Your personal information

For website visitors, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion – such as name, address, phone numbers, company or job description.

Collection

Your personal information will be collected by the Academy through the website. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information. You consent for us to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

You consent that the Academy may also disclose your personal information to:

  • any third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and specialist consultants); and
  • anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to.

Personal information collected via the website

Every time you visit the website, the Academy may collect information about you, including:

  • the date and time of your visit to the Academy website and program;
  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The above information provides the Academy with details about how the website is used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the website. The information we collect will not personally identify you. Most commercial websites, including this website use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

Promotions, marketing, e-newsletters

We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our clients or to measure the amount of traffic to our website. We may also use your personally identifiable information in order to communicate with you.   Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Legal obligations

We may be required by law to disclose information you have provided in the good faith belief that such action is required by law or to comply with the legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or property and our interests or the interests of our customers or users of the website or the public.

Other businesses we do not control

This website may contain links to other websites outside of our control and which do not operate under this statement. When you click through to these websites, this statement no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for all third party websites.

You can access your information to correct it if it is wrong

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact the Academy using the details provided below.

Consent

Providing your personal information to the Academy is absolutely optional. However, if you do not provide your personal information to the Academy, the Academy may not be able to provide you with the full suite of services that are provided through the website. We also may not be able to contact you or give you access to information. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

Management of personal information

The Academy treats breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken. The Academy ensures that our management of personal information is in accordance with this privacy policy and where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988 or the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

A note for those in the EU

If you are in the EU, then how we use your information may be governed by the GDPR and we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To process your purchase of any of our learning modules and to register you as a new participant in our learning programs.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Academy may change this privacy policy at any time. If we change this privacy policy, those changes will be set out here, so that you have immediate access to the changes. If you have any questions in relation to the Academy commitment to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address:  hello@highendphotographyacademy.com